Below describes the policy for the management of information collected, held and used by Kim Cullen. Kim Cullen adheres to the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles from the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Confidentiality 

All personal information gathered by Kim Cullen during any engagement with an individual or organisation will remain confidential and secure except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would place a person at risk; or
  3. Approval has been obtained from the owner of the personal information to:
  4. provide a written report to another party; or
  5. discuss information with another party.

Personal Information 

Kim Cullen takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information. Files containing personal information are held in a secure location which is accessible only to authorised personnel. The information on file may include personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, career information, test results and other information which is relevant to the service being provided. Personal information may also be stored electronically on secure servers.

By contacting or by being in contact with Kim Cullen you will be supplying us with personal and sometimes sensitive information, some of which will be mandatory for the purpose of identifying you. Your information will only be disclosed to an overseas recipient if you made contact with us in relation to a specific overseas engagement.

During an engagement process Kim Cullen may require you to undertake a personal assessment session which asks you to respond to a number of selected questionnaires that will identify some of your personal qualities, occupational interests, aptitudes and personality traits. Information provided by you during interactions with Kim Cullen may be recorded and kept on file. Your submissions, interactions and assessment responses may be used to prepare reports for a client of Kim Cullen. These reports which include your approved personal information may be discussed with or provided to a client as a requirement of the engagement process.

Holding Information

Information is gathered as part of an engagement process which you either voluntarily engaged in or you were contacted by us and you accepted the contact.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of conducting our operations and providing our services. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information:

  • for purposes which should be reasonably expected by you and are related to the above purposes;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and may only be accessed by authorised personnel. Personal information held by us about you may be removed upon a request from you, except where we are legally bound to hold information.

Kim Cullen abides by the Australian Psychological Society Code of Ethics which states the following requirement:

  • 2.1. Psychologists make and keep adequate records.
  • 2.2. Psychologists keep records for a minimum of seven years since last client contact unless legal or their organisational requirements specify otherwise.

At any stage you may request to see information about you kept on file. The Consultant Psychologist may discuss the contents with you which may incur costs. All requests for access to information should be lodged in writing to Kim Cullen.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, please inform Kim Cullen. You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles here. This describes your rights and how your information should be handled.

 

Start typing and press Enter to search